97 Academy St
PO Box 309
Mexico, NY 13114
315-447-3416
Email: mexicowater@centralny.twcbc.com

Gregory Britton
Water Superintendent

Regular Business Hours:   Monday – Friday   6:30 am to 2:30 pm

In case of emergency that is after hours there will be a $100 service charge.

 

From our Water Department on water conservation:

Although our system has an adequate amount of water to meet present and future demands, there are a number of reasons why it is important to conserve water:

  • Saving water saves energy and some of the costs associated with both of these necessities of life;
  • Saving water reduces the cost of energy required to pump water and the need to construct costly new wells, pumping systems and water towers; and
  • Saving water lessens the strain on the water system during a dry spell or drought, helping to avoid severe water use restrictions so that essential fire fighting needs are met.

You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can.  It is not hard to conserve water.  Conservation tips include:

  • Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded. So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.
  • Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.
  • Check every faucet in your home for leaks. Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day.  Fix it up and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.
  • Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl. It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks.  Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons.

 

 

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2016

Village of Mexico/Town of Mexico PWS

3236 Main Street, Mexico, NY 13114 (Village)

P.O. Box 98, Mexico NY 13114 (Town)

(Public Water Supply ID#s 3704359& 3730182)

 

Introduction

 

To comply with State regulations, the Village and Town of Mexico, will be annually issuing a report describing the quality of your drinking water.  The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources.  This report provides an overview of last year’s water quality.  Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to State standards.

 

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your drinking water, please contactVillage Mayor Terry Grimshaw at (315) 963-7564 or Town Supervisor Dave Anderson at (315) 963-7633. We want you to be informed about your drinking water.  If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled monthly meetings. They are generally held on the first Wednesday of each month at the Village Hall located on Main Street.

 

Where does our water come from?

 

In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities.  Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial contaminants; inorganic contaminants; pesticides and herbicides; organic chemical contaminants; and radioactive contaminants.  In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the State and the EPA prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The State Health Department’s and the FDA’s regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

 

Our water system serves approximately 2,100 people through 1,158 service connections.  The system’s water source consists of three (3) drilled wells with depths ranging from approximately 30 to 65 feet.  The wells are screened and draw water from the Mexico-Hastings aquifer.  The well field is located approximately two miles to the south of the Village’s incorporated limits.  Three wells are used as the primary water source and the water systems have an adequate supply of water to meet current demand.  Well water is pumped into two 300,000-gallon water tower storage tanks.   The Village and Town systems are disinfected with sodium hypochlorite.

 

SOURCE WATER ASSESSMENT

 

A source water assessment was completed for our system.  During review of the assessment some errors were found in the data upon which the assessment was based.  The errors in the data are being corrected and another source water assessment with the corrected data will be completed.  The results of the new source water assessment will be reported as soon as they are available.

 

Are there contaminants in our drinking water?

 

As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include: total coliform, inorganic compounds, nitrate, nitrite, lead and copper, radioactive contaminants, volatile organic compounds, disinfection byproducts, and synthetic organic compounds.  Our system sampled for total coliform, lead and copper, disinfection byproducts and nitrate in 2016.The table presented below depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water.  The State allows us to test for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently.  Some of our data, though representative, are more than one year old.

 

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or the Oswego County Health Department at (315) 349-3557.

Click on “Table of Detected Compounds” to view details.

TABLE OF DETECTED COMPOUNDS

 

 

Notes:

 

* The levels presented for copper and lead represent the 90th percentile of the 10 sites tested.  A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it.  The 90th percentile value is equal to or greater than 90% of the values detected in your water system.  In this case 10 samples were collected and the 90th percentile value was the second highest value.  The action level for copper and lead were not exceeded at any of the 10 sites tested.  Therefore our system met corrosion control treatment, source water treatment and lead service line requirements.

** The State considers 50 pCi/l to be the level of concern for beta particles.

 

Definitions:

 

Maximum Contaminant Level(MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG):The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no